?

Log in

happy accidents....bob ross anyone? - Elizabeth [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Elizabeth

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

happy accidents....bob ross anyone? [Mar. 9th, 2006|06:09 pm]
Elizabeth
[mood |peacefulpeaceful]
[music |i'm not listening to music...this is strange]

i painting this a few weeks ago.  it was all one peice and i thought it was hideous. so i recently cut it up and added the outline and now i think i kinda like it.  i love painting.





linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: jb124203
2006-03-10 01:34 pm (UTC)
where in the world do you do all this artwork? at school? I can only imagine having a roommate in an apartment with crazy canvas all over the place with paintbrushes laying on computer mouse pads...

and who is bob ross?

and also, on happy accidents, did you know x-rays were discovered by accident?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: labours_lost
2006-03-10 08:36 pm (UTC)
i do it all in my shitty dormroom! haha yea my room is always a mess. its so small...i have no space for anything!

bob ross is that guy with the fro that had a painting show on pbs...i used to watch him all the time. every mistake he made on the air...he'd call it a happy accident and fix it somehow.

and no i did not know that
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jb124203
2006-03-11 06:29 am (UTC)

recently,

I'm in the middle of making an illegal u-turn in austin rush hour traffic..
WHAM. my car gets hit. great. a POS minivan from 199x? hits me. We both pull into the nearest parking lot. Dude gets out and he says, "i don't wanna call the cops cause i'll get a ticket." I'm thinking, "i don't wanna call the cops cause i was in the middle of an illegal uturn when u hit me." We both agree to shake hands; no serious damage anywhere; and no cops, no tickets. happy accidents happen everywhere i guess

and oh yea, i've seen that guy on tv...i guess i just never saw him make a mistake...?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetxmistake
2006-03-13 02:45 am (UTC)
P.S.
I love Bob Ross
(Reply) (Thread)